Winners revealed at 13th annual Scottish Home Awards



The best of Scotland’s new build housing was celebrated as part of a digital broadcast with winners revealed in the country’s largest independent awards competition.  

Ardenglen was named ‘Housing Association of the Year’ during its 30th anniversary year

The Scottish Home Awards, sponsored by property management firm Ross & Liddell, crowned 18 housebuilding companies with awards following a record year when 109 businesses across Scotland entered the competition.

In a digital awards ceremony broadcast live from the DoubleTree by Hilton Ballroom in Glasgow by comedian Des Clarke, finalists were praised for excellence in new home creation with a focus on sustainable design, marketing, building quality and customer care.

CALA Homes collected the top award of the night, Housebuilder of the Year (more than 100 units), as well as a collecting the inaugural prize for Innovation in Design for The Waterfront Plaza in Leith. The development was praised for its modern take on a Victorian Edinburgh colonies design.

Living by Robertson, a new business focussed on the central belt, won Housebuilder of the Year (less than 100 units) after a significant run of results delivering new developments.

Celebrating its 30th anniversary in 2020, Ardenglen won Housing Association of the Year after impressing the judges with its strong focus on the Castlemilk community which it serves. Also collecting awards in the social housing space were Wheatley Group which won Regeneration Project of the Year for Buckley Street in Glasgow, Cunninghame Housing Association for its Longpark development in Kilmarnock and Kingdom Housing Association, which won an accolade for its Fraser Avenue development in Inverkeithing.

In Glasgow, awards were presented for House of the Year to CCG Homes for The Riverford Gardens Terraced Villa, a four-bedroom home that is part of a development in the Southside. In Renovation of the Year, Wheatley Group was rewarded for its sensitive work to restore the Bell Street Stables, a Grade B Listed building constructed in 1898 to house the City Cleansing Department’s horses and carts. Urban Union collected two awards on the night including Apartment of the Year for Laurieston Living, the development of 172 homes within walking distance to Glasgow city centre.

Family-owned housebuilder Mactaggart & Mickel celebrated after its Buchanan Views development in Killearn was named Housing Development of the Year (small, private sale) in the awards.

Joanne Casey, director at Mactaggart & Mickel, said: “We are all immensely proud to have won a Scottish Home Award for our Buchanan Views development.

“We are committed to achieving the highest standards of quality in every home we build and it’s very satisfying to have won such a prestigious seal of approval from the housing industry.

“As a family-owned company with a history of housebuilding dating back to 1925, ensuring customers are happy with our homes is at the heart of what we do. This award recognises the hard work and dedication by Mactaggart & Mickel’s Buchanan Views team.”

Andrew Cunningham, managing director of Ross & Liddell, said: “Congratulations to all the finalists and winners in this very challenging year for the housing industry.  It has been a very welcome tonic to be able to highlight the many achievements of this important sector during difficult times.

“Despite everything that 2020 has thrown at us all, the housing industry has certainly rallied together to support communities when they needed it most.  Congratulations to all the winners and we look forward to seeing everyone again in 2021.”

The winners in full:

  • Housebuilder of the Year (more than 100 units) - Sponsored by Space & Time Media

WINNER: CALA Homes

FINALISTS:

Avant Homes Scotland
Barratt and David Wilson Homes West Scotland
Bellway Homes Scotland (East and West)
McTaggart Group
Robertson Homes                                    

  • Housebuilder of the Year (less than100 units) – Sponsored by PORCELANOSA Scotland

WINNER: Living by Robertson

FINALISTS:

InverTay Homes
Qmile Group
Teague Group
Wemyss Properties

  • Housing Association of the Year

WINNER: Ardenglen Housing Association

FINALISTS:

Cunninghame Housing Association
Eildon Housing Association

  • Affordable Housing Development of the Year (private sale)

WINNER: Urban Union - Urban Union Laurieston Living, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Cruden Homes (East) - Vision, Edinburgh
InverTay Homes - Summerfield Avenue, Dundee
Laurel Homes - Riverside Dalmarnock (Phase 1), Glasgow
Places for People - The Green at Longstone, Edinburgh
Westpoint Homes - Southgate Court, Pollokshields, Glasgow

  • Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Large, social rent)

WINNER: Kingdom Housing Association - Fraser Avenue, Inverkeithing

FINALISTS:

City of Edinburgh Council, CCG (Scotland) and Anderson Bell Christie - Greendykes, Phase G, Edinburgh
Cunninghame Housing Association - Halcrow Stadium, Gretna
Lovell Partnership - Dargavel Village, Bishopton
McTaggart Construction - Tarryholme (Phase 1), Irvine
Sanctuary Scotland - Newfield Square, Glasgow
Wheatley Group - Hinshelwood Drive, Glasgow

  • Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Mid-sized, social rent)

WINNER: Cunninghame Housing Association - Longpark Phase 7, Kilmarnock

FINALISTS:

City of Edinburgh Council and Robertson Partnership Homes - Dumbryden, Edinburgh
City of Edinburgh Council and Robertson Partnership Homes  - Royston, Edinburgh
Hillcrest Homes - Foxglove Close, Edmonstone Estate, Edinburgh
Home Group - Springburn Way, Glasgow
InverTay Homes - Inverkeilor by Arbroath
Kingdom Housing Association and Robertson Partnership Homes - Banklands, Newburgh
North Lanarkshire Council and Robertson Partnership Homes - Blair Road, Coatbridge
Sanctuary Scotland - Wellmeadow Street, Paisley
Southside Housing Association - St. Andrews Drive, Phase 1, Pollokshields
Wheatley Group - Shawbridge Street, Pollokshaws, Glasgow

  • Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Small, social rent)

WINNER: McTaggart Construction Travellers Accommodation, Girvan

FINALISTS:

East Ayrshire Council in partnership with CCG (Scotland) and MAST Architects - Andrew Nisbet Place, Hurlford, East Ayrshire
Eildon Housing Association - Station Court, Peebles
McTaggart Construction - Cathkin Braes (Phase 7), Glasgow
North Lanarkshire Council and Robertson Partnership Homes - Calder Court, Motherwell

  • Apartment Development of the Year (private sale)

WINNER: City & Country - The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh

FINALISTS:

AMA (New Town) - Pavilion, Kinnear Road, Edinburgh
Artisan Real Estate - Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh
Crieff Construction (Corryard) - Blair Hill, Blairgowrie
Fletcher Joseph Associates - Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh
LBA with Matthew Atton and Sarah Russell - Westgate, North Berwick
LBA with Square and Crescent - Guthrie Gardens, Lasswade, Edinburgh
Living by Robertson - Quayside at Ferry Village, Renfrew
Muir Homes - St Davids Harbour, Dalgety Bay
Teague Group - The Ropeworks - phase 2, Edinburgh
Westpoint Homes - One Hyndland Avenue, Glasgow
Westpoint Homes - The Avenues, Pollokshields, Glasgow

  • Community Contribution Award

WINNER:  Urban Union

FINALISTS:

Barratt and David Wilson Homes West Scotland
City of Edinburgh Council and Engie
Cunninghame Housing Association
East Ayrshire Council and CCG (Scotland)

  • Green Infrastructure Development of the Year - Sponsored by NatureScot

WINNER: Countesswells Development - Countesswells, Aberdeen

FINALISTS:

Southside Housing Association - Halfway Community Park, Glasgow
Springfield, RaeburnFarquharBowen and AREA - Bertha Park, Perth

  • House of the Year – Sponsored by Cupa Pizarras

WINNER: CCG Homes - The Riverford Gardens Terraced Villa, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Avant Homes Scotland - The Ashbury, Midlothian
Bellway Homes (Scotland East) - The Burgess, Shawfair, Midlothian
Briar Homes - The Juniper, Glasgow
Carriden Homes - Barleycorn House, Beley Bridge, St Andrews
Fotheringham Property Developments - The Cedar, Stonehaven
Hope Homes and Denham Benn - The Admiral, Seamill
InverTay Homes - Terrace House, Whitfield, Dundee
Juniper Projects - Gartur Stable, Stirling
Miller Homes - The Baird, North Middleton
Robertson Homes - Mitchell Garden Room at Glenburn Manor, Jackton
Robertson Homes - Hutton Grand, Glenburn Manor, Jackton

  • Housing Regeneration Project of the Year

WINNER: Wheatley Group - Buckley Street, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Cruden Homes (East) - Vision, Edinburgh
Cunninghame Housing Association - High Street, Annan
Cunninghame Housing Association - Longpark, Phase 7, Kilmarnock
Fletcher Joseph Associates - Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh
InverTay Homes - Summerfield Avenue, Whitfield
Kelvin Properties - Candleriggs Court, Glasgow
Lochalsh and Skye Housing Association - 1 - 15 Duncan Macpherson Court, Kyle of Lochalsh
Teague Group - The Ropeworks, Edinburgh
Urban Union - Urban Union Laurieston Living, Glasgow

  • Innovation in Design Sponsored by Wolffe

WINNER:  CALA Homes East - Waterfront Plaza, Leith

FINALISTS:

Fletcher Joseph Associates - Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh
Home Group - Ashtree Road, Glasgow
Lorn Macneal Architects - C-listed Georgian Townhouse, St Andrews
Lovell Partnership - Dargavel Village, Bishopton

  • Housing Development of the Year (Large, private sale) – Sponsored by NHBC

WINNER: Keepmoat Homes - Broomview, Edinburgh

FINALISTS:

Artisan Real Estate - Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh
Avant Homes Scotland - Hawthornden, Midlothian
Barratt Homes - Riverside @ Cathcart
CALA Homes East - Ravelrig Heights, Balerno
InverTay Homes - Summerfield Avenue, Dundee
Miller Homes - Bothwellbank, Glasgow
Places for People - The Green at Longstone, Edinburgh
Places for People - 55 Degrees North, Edinburgh
Robertson Homes - Robertson Homes at Ness Castle, Inverness
Stewart Milne Homes Central Scotland - Dargavel Village, Bishopton
Story Homes - Pentland Reach, Biggar
Westpoint Homes - One Hyndland Avenue, Glasgow

  • Housing Development of the Year (Small, private sale) – Sponsored by Openreach

WINNER: Mactaggart & Mickel - Buchanan Views, Killearn

FINALISTS:

Block 9 Architects & North 6 - Bruntsfield Terrace, Edinburgh
CALA Homes East - Fentoun Green, Gullane
Fotheringham Property Developments - Cairnwell Meadows, Stonehaven
Juniper Projects - Gartur Estate, Phase 1, Stirling
LBA with Wemyss Properties - Craigleith Road, Edinburgh
Miller Homes - Moorfoot Meadow, North Middleton 
Scottish Sea Farms & Willowstream - Millhaefen, Eday, Orkney

  • Renovation of the Year - Sponsored by Construction & Property Recruitment

WINNER: Wheatley Group - Bell Street Stables, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Bancon Homes - Aspire House, Aberdeen
City & Country - The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh
Iain Gaul Architects - Brunstane Steading Conversion, Edinburgh
Juniper Projects - Gartur Estate, (Phase 1), Touch Road, Cambusbarron
LBA with Matthew Atton and Sarah Russell - Westgate, North Berwick
S1 Development - Archer House, Gullane
Southside Housing Association - 166 Gorbals Street, Glasgow
Wemyss Properties - Newton Place, Glasgow

  • Residential Letting Team of the Year – Sponsored by Citylets

WINNER: Umega Lettings

Highly Commended: Western Lettings

FINALISTS:

Alba St Andrews
Clan Gordon
Cullen Property
ESPC Lettings
Macleod Lettings
Northwood Aberdeen
One Stop Properties
Rettie & Co.
Southside Letting
The Property Store

  • Show Home of the Year – Sponsored by Artisan

WINNER: Fotheringham Property Developments - The Esk

FINALISTS:

Avant Homes Scotland - The Westbury
Bellway Homes (Scotland East) - The Rosedale
Bellway Homes (Scotland West) - The Avondale
Briar Homes - The Juniper
CALA Homes (North) - The Oatfield
Lovell Partnership - The Argyll
Robertson Homes - Mitchell Garden Room
Robertson Homes - Hutton Grand
Westpoint Homes - Style B at The Avenues
Whiteburn Caerlee - Caerlee Mill

  • Starter Home of the Year – Sponsored by Ross & Liddell

WINNER:  Living by Robertson - The Barcelona Apartment

FINALISTS:

Bellway Homes (Scotland West) - The Glencoe
InverTay Homes - Terrace House
MNM Developments (Scot) - Apartment Plot 5
Places for People - The Thistle
Robertson Homes - The Cypress
Teague Group - The Ropeworks Plot Type 9
Westpoint Homes - Plot 7, Style G at Southgate Court
Whiteburn Caerlee - The Walker



Related posts